NPO Medinvest Foundation has been operating since 2013. The aim of the fund is to stimulate Georgian Medicine to get closer to the international standards and to introduce Georgian Doctors’ achievements to the international professional circles.
To accomplish this aim, fund works in two directions:
1.	To study achievements and interests of Georgian Doctors
2.	To organize international symposiums for sharing the best experience and introduction the best medical practice in the region
On June 2014, with the effort of the fund and by the leadership of prof. Dr. Guram Karazanashvili has been organized the first international conference on the topic – "Current Trends in the Management of Advanced Prostate Cancer". European and US leading urologists were invited as the symposium speakers. As well as, the leading specialists of Armenian and Azerbaijan  Urological Associations, the honor guests from Russia and Ukraine  attended the event.
For this grand symposium, Medinvest Foundation has been awarded a conference grant by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation.
Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation is also a major partner for implementation of the 2nd International Caucasian Symposium 2016.